Help 4 Teens - Connexions County Durham

Confidentiality / Confidentiality and Data Protection  

 
You must have the Flash plugin installed to view this content.

►Help4Teens: Keeping your Personal Information Secure

► Information, Advice and Guidance Providers

In County Durham you may see an adviser who can help you plan for you future. Advisers work with young people aged 13-19 (up to 25 if you have specific learning difficulties or disabilities and require continued support).

All advisers employed by Durham County Council are trained and qualified to provide you with Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) to help you as you make positive decisions about your future. For example: careers, further education courses, progression opportunities, work or personal development.

Your adviser may be a:

Careers Adviser - who may give you help to look at career choices while you are in school.
One Point Personal Adviser - who may help you if you are in school and have some learning needs or disabilities that might make moving on more difficult for you than other students or if you have left school and are unemployed. One Point is a service which brings together professionals who work with for children.
Specialist Progression Adviser - who will see you if you attend a school for students with learning difficulties or disabilities to help you plan for and make a successful transition at the end of your studies.
ESF Transition Adviser - who work with students on particular courses funded by the European Social Fund.

Help4Teens supports the work of all advisers by providing web based information to help you make important decisions about your future in education or training; it promotes course, training, job opportunities, open days and events to help your research. You can contact us via the Help4Teens website and we will either send you an e-mail response or if you need more in depth support we will refer you to see an adviser.

► Information we hold on you

To ensure that you get the best service from all advisers and Youth workers; they share a secure database called the Client Caseload Information System (CCIS). The CCIS database holds basic information about you including your name, address and date of birth. This information comes from a database held by the Local Authority which contains information about every single person who attends nursery or school in County Durham. We use this information to create an individual record for you on the CCIS database.

When you meet with an adviser, they will check that the information we hold on you is correct and they may collect additional information such as: your ethnicity, place of learning and whether you have any additional needs such as learning difficulties, disabilities or whether you are in care etc. The adviser will keep a record of the advice they have given you and write a plan for you to take away to remind you of what has been discussed. A copy of the plan, and the information we collect about you is stored on your record in the CCIS database. Your adviser or a Tracking Assistant, will keep in regular contact with you once you have left school to ensure that if you become unemployed or have any difficulties in your course, job or training you can be referred for further help.

Your individual record contains the following details about you:

Name

Phone Number

Address

Name of your School/college /employer

Date of Birth

Disabilities or learning difficulties

Gender

Your choice of learning route and course

Ethnicity

Any plans you have made with an adviser and records of your meetings

E-mail Address

Qualifications you might be taking or have completed.

► How we protect your information

The CCIS database is secure and password protected; it can only be accessed by advisers, youth worker, administrative staff who support their work, the tracking team and the team who manage the database. All are employed by Durham County Council and are bound by the rules of confidentiality of the council. All information held in the CCIS database is held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Department for Education has advised us that we can share your contact information with learning providers who can offer you opportunities such as courses and apprenticeships or with specific organisations who can offer extra support if you need it. We will only give them your name, address and contact number. We will never share anything personal about you without your specific agreement.

An adviser will only ever share personal information about you if you agree that it would help you and if you know who it will be shared with; e.g. the college, your school, etc. You would be asked for your consent to share this information and this would be recorded on your record in the CCIS database. However, if you tell us something which makes us worried that you or someone else may be harmed; we have a duty of care to share this information to keep you or them safe.

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold on you, you have the right to see all the information on your record. You can do this by sitting down with your Personal Adviser but if you would like to have a copy of your record to take away, there will be a charge for this. Further information about accessing your personal data can be found here.

You can find out about the law governing Data Protection and Information Security on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you think that your information has been shared without your permission, please contact us using our online enquiry form. We will then follow the data breach policy as set out by Durham County Council.

 

► Confidentiality and Data: Frequently Asked Questions

► What information do you hold on me?

Before you meet with an adviser for the first time, we only know your name and address and details of your parents. This information comes from a database held by the Local Authority; it is used to create an individual record for you on our CCIS database which is used by advisers to record their contact with you.

If you are working with and adviser they may ask you for other information that will help to provide a better service for you. Your adviser can add information about what you discussed in your interview or any sessions you attended. If the adviser writes an action plan for you or completes any forms, a copy will be stored on your record in the CCIS database.

Your record contains the following details about you:

Name

Phone Number

Address

Name of your School/college /employer

Date of Birth

Disabilities or learning difficulties

Gender

Your choice of learning route and course

Ethnicity

Any plans you have made with an adviser and records of your meetings

E-mail Address

Qualifications you might be taking or have completed.

► What if I send a contact to Help4Teens?

If you contact us via the Help4Teens website we will either send you a response on e-mail or refer you to an adviser for further help; whichever we do we will record your contact on your record in the CCIS database. This will be treated in the same way as an adviser contact.

► Where do you hold the information and who can see it?

Your information is stored in the CCIS database which is password protected; it can only be accessed by advisers, youth worker, administrative staff who support their work, the tracking team and the team who manage the database. All are CRB (Criminal Records Bureau) checked, employed by Durham County Council and are bound by the rules of confidentiality of the council. We have stringent rules in place for keeping your information secure. Your parents, school or other organisations do not have access to the information that is contained on your record unless you have given us written permission to share it. All information held in the CCIS database is held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

► Will I know what my adviser has written about me?

When you meet with an adviser they will keep a record of what you talked about, they will usually write this while you are with them so you will be able to agree to what is included so that it is useful to you. You will get a copy of the plan to take away as it may include careers information, website addresses or contact names.

► What if I want to see my record?

If you want to see your record you ask your Personal Adviser to look at it when you are with them. Your record contains information about your achievements, progress and meetings with advisers. Your adviser should be happy to show you what they have written. If you would like to have a copy of your record to take away, there will be a charge for this. Further information about accessing your personal data can be found here.

► How long will you keep my record for?

You can continue to get help from a Personal Adviser up to your 20th birthday. After this your record will be archived; it will stay within the CCIS database but it will not be accessible by advisers. The record will be deleted when you reach 25.

If you have Special Educational Needs you can continue to get support from an adviser up to your 25th birthday; we will archive your record when you reach 25. If you are being supported by Adult Services and have not been in contact with us for two years, your record will be deleted when you reach 27.

► When might the adviser suggest sharing information?

It is important to share information which can help you make progress with your education, personal or career ambitions. Some examples of this might include:

Sharing information about your expected grades with an apprenticeship provider.
Telling a college about the extra support you need for a disability.
Speaking to a GP or school nurse when you need a referral for a health issue.
Speaking to the Job Centre to make sure you are able to get their help.

An adviser will only ever share personal information about you if you agree that it would help you and if you know who it will be shared with; e.g. the college, your school, etc. You would be asked for your consent to share this information and this would be recorded on your record.

► What if I tell my adviser something private?

You might tell your adviser something which is very private to you and then be worried that they will tell your school or parents. This will not happen, your conversations are confidential; this means that although your adviser may write down what you have told them, they will not tell anyone else. Sometimes you might decide together that it would help you if the information was shared with someone else; for example if you told them that you were not keeping up with the work in one of your subjects, they might suggest talking to the teacher with you about ways to catch up.

There are some situations where the adviser has to tell (break your confidentiality) to keep you or someone else safe. For example, if you told them you were being abused, bullied, harming yourself or if you said you were going to do something really unsafe. In these situations your adviser has a duty of care to share this information to keep you or them safe. Your adviser would tell you that they have to break confidentiality and who they will need to speak to. This should never do this without your knowledge.

E.g. If you are still in school there is a senior member of staff who has responsibility for child protection so your adviser would speak to them.

► Will you keep a record if I see someone as part of the c:card scheme?

No! c:card is a scheme offered around County Durham, it is run on behalf of the NHS Primary Care Trust. These visits are not recorded on your record in the CCIS database, but you must be over 13 and registered on the scheme. When you have a c:card appointment you will be asked for the first part of your postcode and your month and year of birth as this information is only used to check how many people are using the scheme their ages and the region in which they live.

Current rating: 4 thumbs up  
Posted 23rd April 2013
By cx-admin
 
Bookmark and Share